inner-top-img

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
Project SHARE is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information on itsemployees, clients, donors, volunteer and other stakeholders. The organization values the trust of those we deal with and of the public. The organization recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, the organization frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. The organization privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or cointact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, address and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not consider personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, Project SHARE considers that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by the organization is kept in confidence. Project SHARE personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce
Project SHARE uses password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation, product or service is requested for on-line.

Updating of privacy policy
The organization is currently reviewing its privacy practices for its various activies and a revised and more comprehensive version of this policy will be made available on this website at a later date.

Contact information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Project SHARE's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: diane.co@projectshare.ca 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca